Call Now

+44 (0) 203 790 9023
Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visa

Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur visa is especially devised for those individuals who are already in the UK as a student. If they want to extend their stay in the UK or if they want to set up a business here, they can think about getting graduate entrepreneur visa.

The main purpose of this visa is that UK government can easily retain budding entrepreneurs with the help of this visa. Our skilful and experienced UK immigration lawyers can help you get your tier 1 graduate entrepreneur visa with minimum efforts.

 

Who can apply for Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur visa?

In order to apply for Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur visa, it’s important that candidate’s university should recognise him as someone who can develop revolutionary and innovative ideas and have the required entrepreneurial skills. Applicants must be residing in the UK and should possess a degree from a UK university. If you are currently residing in the UK, you can consider getting tier 1 graduate entrepreneur visa if you are:

 

  • Student
  • Tier 4 migrant
  • Student nurse
  • Student working on thesis
  • Student re-appearing for an examination
  • Dentist or postgraduate doctor
  • Tier 1 migrant (Graduate Entrepreneur)

 

Before making an application, you will need a letter of endorsement from a UK higher education institution to qualify for graduate entrepreneur visa successfully. This letter is essentially a confirmation letter from your institution that your business idea is feasible, credible and genuine.

 

Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visa - Points System

You will need a total of 95 points to qualify for graduate entrepreneur visa, in which

  • 10 points are for maintenance
  • 10 points can be scored by possessing good English language skills.
  • 25 points for endorsement by a UK higher education institution
  • 25 points for a bachelor or postgraduate degree awarded by The UK higher education institution
  • 25 points if you already possess a Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur visa and you have an extension letter from the same institution.

In order to score these points for various attributes mentioned in tier 1 graduate entrepreneur visa guidelines, candidates must have a bachelor or Postgraduate degree from an A-rated sponsored higher Education Institution that has the power to provide Letters of Endorsement to the candidate.

For more information get in touch with our UK Immigration specialists on admin@wisestep.net. Find out if you are suitable now.

<More information about Tier 1 Visa