Call Now

+44 (0) 203 790 9023

Tier 1 Exceptional Talent

This type of immigration visa is especially devised to attract brightest and the best talent from all over the world to Britain. Our expert immigration services and UK immigration lawyers will help you determine if you are eligible for exceptional talent visa, and provide you the best immigration advice regarding the best ways to get it in the shortest possible time. If you possess any special talent, and you are recognised all over the world as a leader in your respective field, then you will find no difficulty in getting exceptional talent visa. However, there is a yearly cap on the number of these visas issued, and there are only 1000 visas that can be issued within a single year. Another important fact about exceptional talent visa is that a "Designated Competent Body" must sponsor the applicants before they apply. Though this visa is somewhat hard to get, but if you are internationally recognised, and speak good English, our competent UK immigration specialists can get help you get tier 1 exceptional talent visa.   Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa Requirements These visas don’t require any employer sponsorship or job offer, which is a common case with UK work permit. Here, the candidates are accessed individually to determine their skill levels and talents. In order to qualify, candidate must have at least the potential to get recognition or already have international recognition in arts, science or humanities. The candidate must be recommended by any one of following bodies:

  • Arts council of England
  • The royal society
  • The British Academy or Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Royal Academy of Engineering

Applicants must be able to score at least 75 points to successfully qualify for tier 1 exceptional talent visa. However, unlike other forms of visas, these 75 points must have one essential requirement; sponsorship or recommendation from a Designated Competent Body mentioned above.   Duration of Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa Exceptional talent visa is granted for a period of 3 years and 4 months initially. This visa can be extended for another two years. After 5 years, Exceptional talent visa holders can apply for permanent residence. However, you have to prove that you are economically active with the help of certain documents; our experienced UK immigration specialists are happy to help you with your application. For more information contact us on admin@wisestep.net   <More information about Tier 1 Visa