Call Now

+44 (0) 203 790 9023

Settlement - Long Residence (14 Years Unlawful Residence)

 

For eligibility under the 14 year unlawful residence category of the immigration provisions - long residence - an applicant must demonstrate that they have lived unlawfully and continuously in the United Kingdom for a period of 14 years. During the relevant 14 year period claimed an applicant must not have had an immigration decision made on any applications. Unlawful residence has been interpreted to mean just literally what it states - no leave or visa to stay in the United Kingdom for a continuous period of 14 years. Applicants are required to submit satisfactory documentary evidence to establish their claimed continued presence in the United Kingdom in order to qualify. Wise Step would prepare your application to the best attainable standard with precise advice on the merits of your case thereby assuring you of its approval by the decision maker.

There are instances when the above requirements are overlooked only slightly, where there is extenuating compelling or compassionate factors that have affected the immigration status of applicants adversely. Normally applicants must demonstrate that they have made no recourse to public funds in the United Kingdom and have no criminal record and generally of good character. Applicants are now required to have satisfactory knowledge of life in the United Kingdom as such required to undergo formal tests if they fall between the age ranges of 18- 65. In all cases caseworkers assess individual cases on the basis of relevant factors or other representations presented at the time of application. Wise Step would prepare your application to the best attainable standard with precise advice on the merits of your case thereby assuring you of its approval by the decision maker.