Call Now

+44 (0) 203 790 9023

Settlement - Long Residence (10 Years Lawful Residence)

 

For eligibility under the 10 year lawful residence category of the immigration provisions - long residence - an applicant must demonstrate that they have lived lawfully and continuously in the United Kingdom for a period of 10 years. During the relevant 10 year period claimed an applicant must not have stayed out of the United Kingdom for more than six months in any given year and a cumulative 540 days during the 10 year period. Applicants under this category must also ensure that they have had leave to stay in the United Kingdom at all times that they were present or departed the United Kingdom and also had valid leave to re enter the United Kingdom every time they returned to the United Kingdom.

There are instances when the above requirements are overlooked only slightly, where there is extenuating compelling or compassionate factors that have affected the immigration status of applicants adversely. Normally applicants must demonstrate that they have made no recourse to public funds in the United Kingdom and have no criminal record and generally of good character. Applicants are now required to have satisfactory knowledge of life in the United Kingdom as such required to undergo formal tests if they fall between the age ranges of 18- 65. In all cases caseworkers asses individual cases on the basis of relevant factors or other representations presented at the time of application. Wise Step would prepare your application to the best attainable standard with precise advice on the merits of your case thereby assuring you of its approval by the decision maker.