All for Joomla All for Webmasters
+44 (0) 203 790 9023 Mon - Fri 09:00 - 17:00 25 North Row Mayfair London W1K 6DJ
+44 (0) 203 790 9023 Mon - Fri 09:00 - 17:00 25 North Row Mayfair London W1K 6DJ
Outstanding
UK Standards
Excellent proven
track record
Good success
Immigration Services
Get A Quote

New Zealand Migration Visa

new-zealand-migration-via-wisestep

How to Apply for New Zealand Migration Visa:

Wisestep will assist you to prepare your documents and indeed application for visa. We are passionately involved from start to finish of the visa processing. Wise step immigration is not affiliated with the New Zealand Government. Wisestep provides independent advice. There are several categories for New Zealand visas including Working Holiday, Investment Visa, Tourist, Partner Visa and Parent Visa. There is also Student Visa. Wisestep will provide a comprehensive service that includes consultation, immigration advice from a trusted and regulated firm. We have an excellent success rate, We are clearly result oriented and our approach to providing you the service you require is to ensure you receive excellent quality and assured service.

new-zealand-migration-visa-wisestep
new-zealand-migration-via-wisestep

NEW ZEALAND WORKING HOLIDAY VISA

If you have specialist skills or work in an area of skills shortage, and have a qualification that is comparable to those that New Zealand employers are used to, you’ll find that there are great career opportunities for you here. For more information visit the Work in NZ section, which covers skill shortage areas, industry profiles, tips on job hunting and more.
Choosing the right visa

There may be a number of visas you are eligible to apply for – each with its own criteria and application process.

Resident visas

Resident visas generally allow you to live and work in New Zealand indefinitely and access most publicly funded services.

The Skilled Migrant Category uses a points system based on factors such as age, work experience, your qualifications, and an offer of skilled employment to determine eligibility.

Another option is the Residence from Work visa. Once you’ve held a Work to Residence visa for at least 24 months, you may be able to eligible to apply.

Temporary visas

Temporary visas allow you to live and work in New Zealand for a set period of time. Working temporarily can be used as a step towards gaining residence and settling here permanently.

There are a range of work visas for people that work in a profession that is experiencing skill shortages or have a job offer from a New Zealand employer.

The Working holiday visa is designed for young people, usually aged 18-30. This option lets you travel and work in New Zealand for up to 12 months, or 23 months if you’re from the UK

NEW ZEALAND STUDENT VISA

Student visa requirements include:

an offer of place from an educational institution approved by the New Zealand Qualifications Authority
a written guarantee from an institution or person that suitable accommodation is available to you in New Zealand (if you’re under 18 years)
evidence of sufficient funds to live on while you are studying
a return air ticket to your country, or evidence of sufficient funds to buy one.
If you’re spending six months or more here in New Zealand you may need to be screened for tuberculosis.

If you’re over 17 and intending to be in New Zealand for over two years, a police certificate will be required to show that you are of good character.

If your course is three months or less, you don’t need a student visa: just a visitor visa.
Apply for your visa online

Save time and money by applying for your visa online.
Watch the video

If you have been offered a place in an approved exchange scheme you can apply for a student visa for the duration of your exchange, provided you meet our health and character requirements and are a genuine exchange participant. If you’re coming on a working holiday scheme you can do one or more courses of study as long as their total duration doesn’t exceed six months.

This is just a summary. You should make sure you get the full details at Immigration New Zealand. You may also be able to apply for your student visa online.
Working after study

If your long-term plan is to work here and become a New Zealand resident, then you’ll need to know about our requirements to work after study. It’s good to have these in mind when deciding what course to enrol in so you gain a qualification that’s needed and valued by New Zealand employers.
Visas for school children

Dependent children of temporary work visa holders also need a student visa. This entitles them to attend New Zealand primary and secondary schools as domestic students. To avoid delays it is strongly recommended that you apply for this visa from your home country. Without a student visa, they can only attend school for two weeks as a domestic student or for three months as a fee-paying international student.

NEW ZEALAND BUSINESS VISA

These visas provide the opportunity for you to settle, or at least spend considerable time here, enjoying all our beautiful country has to offer. It’s all part of our commitment to welcoming overseas investment.

Entrepreneur visas
Most people start out on a Entrepreneur Work Visa, which allows you to move to New Zealand and buy or establish a business. After either six months or two years you can then apply for residence under the Entrepreneur Residence Category.
Entrepreneur visa, New Zealand

An Entrepreneur Work Visa is for migrants wanting to buy or establish a business in New Zealand.
Entrepreneur Work Visa

This three year work visa is structured in two stages:

Start-up stage: If your application is approved, you will initially be given a 12-month work visa, enabling you to buy or establish your business in New Zealand.
Balance stage: Once you have proven that you have taken steps to establish your business, you’re granted the remaining 24 months of your visa.

Requirements for this visa include:

minimum capital investment of NZ$100,000 (excluding working capital)
120 points or more, with points awarded for factors about the likely success of the business and its value to New Zealand
clear business plan
clean recent history of bankruptcy, business failure and fraud
health, character and English language requirements.

Investor visas

The Investor Visa (Investor 2 Category) is an option if you plan to invest a minimum of NZ$3 million over a four-year period. If you’re looking to invest $NZ10 million or more then the Investor Plus Visa (Investor 1 Category) could be a better option. Below are the main differences between these two options.

Recent changes have been made to our investor visa policies to further recognise and reward higher levels of business experience, English language skills ad growth oriented investments.

Rewards for growth investments

If you invest at least 25% of your investment funds into assets other than Bonds and Philanthropic Investment, Investor visa holders will be able to meet their time in New Zealand requirement flexibly, with Investor 2 visa holders required to spend 438 days over the 4 year investment period and Investor Plus visa holders needing to spend 88 days over the 3 year investment period.

Investor 2 visa holders who invest at least 50% of your investment funds into assets other than Bonds and Philanthropic Investment will qualify for a reduction of $0.5m of the investment amount. For example, if you nominate $3m of investment funds and invest $1.5m outside of Bonds and Philanthropic Investment, you will only be required to invest a further $1m to meet the visa requirements.
Acceptable investments

If you’re interested in applying under one of our investor policies, the opportunities you take up must fit our ‘acceptable investment’ criteria. Broadly speaking, acceptable investments can be:

Equity in NZ firms, public or private. An equity investment can be active or passive, and be made direct or via managed funds (only the proportion of the Fund that is invested in NZ is counted as acceptable).
Bonds, issued by the NZ Government, NZ local authorities or approved NZ banks, finance companies or firms.
New residential property development that is not for the investor’s personal use and designed to make a commercial return on the open market.
Up to 15% of the investment total can be philanthropic investment.

Generally, to be considered acceptable, an investment must:

Be capable of a commercial return under normal circumstances.
Be invested in New Zealand in New Zealand currency.
Have the potential to contribute to New Zealand’s economy.
Not be for the personal use of the investor.

This is just an overview, and there are other conditions that apply.
Investment funds

You can nominate a mix of funds and/or assets to invest. They must be equivalent to at least NZ$3 million for Investor or NZ$10 million for Investor Plus, though you may nominate more, depending on the points claimed in your Expression of Interest (EOI).

You’ll need to provide evidence showing that your investment and/or assests are owned by you or jointly by you and your partner and/or dependent children if they are included in the application.

You’ll also need to provide evidence showing that your intended investment funds:

are unencumbered, i.e. not subject to any mortgage, lien, charge and/or encumbrance (whether equitable or otherwise) or any other creditor claims
have been earned or acquired legally
are transferable through the banking system or through a foreign exchange company that uses the banking system (Immigration New Zealand will not be able to approve your application if you are unable to transfer funds to New Zealand through the banking system).

If your residence is approved in principle

With either category, you’ll have 12 months to transfer your investment funds in an acceptable investment in New Zealand. You’ll need to provide verifiable documents to show that the funds you transfer to New Zealand came from the funds and/or assets that you nominate.

You can apply to have this timeframe extended and you can also apply for a work visa so you can travel to New Zealand to look into investment opportunities.
Invest in New Zealand

You can nominate a mix of funds and/or assets to invest.
After residence is approved

For the Investor Plus category, you’ll need to keep your investment funds in an acceptable investment for three years. You’ll also have to spend at least 44 days in New Zealand each year in years two and three of your three-year investment period or 88 days over the three year investment period*.

For the Investor category, you’ll need to keep your investment funds in an acceptable investment for four years. You will also have to spend at least 146 days each year in New Zealand in years two, three and four of your four-year investment period or 438 days over the four year investment period*.

*Depending on the make-up of your investment