Call Now

+44 (0) 203 790 9023

Family - Dependent Children

 

United Kingdom to live with their parents/legal guardians if they are under 18 years of age. They are generally allowed to accompany their settled relatives providing their settled relatives have settled legitimate immigration status and leave to stay in the United Kingdom for the duration of the proposed stay. There may be probationary 2 year period following which they become eligible for indefinite leave to stay in the United Kingdom. Dependent children are required to provide substantive evidence that their relationship is as claimed. They would further be required to demonstrate their dependence and at times sponsoring relatives are required to establish sole responsibility for dependent children applying. In addition all applicants must provide satisfactory evidence that they would be adequately accommodated and maintained whilst in the United Kingdom without recourse to public funds. Wise Step would prepare your application to the best attainable standard with precise advice on the merits of your case thereby assuring you of its approval by the decision maker.